catch-up post. about musical theatre class. :)

so, as mentioned before, in the spirit of carpe diem summer, i joined a musical theatre class with my sister a few weeks ago. :O

here’s what i was going to post after our first class a few weeks back:

“so we just attended our first musical theatre class the other day, and it was pretty fun! 😀

everyone was really nice, and i was surprised to discover that despite my lack of any acting/singing background, i was not the least experienced person there! ^-^ and also despite being younger than most of the other people in the class, we were treated pretty equally 😀 and we fit in pretty well, i think. :3 
 
so yeah, it was really fun. and i felt really comfortable there.
until they all started naming these famous musicals and talking about singing and things (something i have no experience in D: nor proper knowledge of) and then i felt a little silly because when they said “larger than life”, i thought of backstreet boys, when they said “seymour” i thought of final fantasy x, when they said “jekyll & hyde”, i thought of this:
 
Image
and out all the (about five) musicals that i knew of, three of them i knew of because of glee! xD oh my goodness, i’m so un-deep. :P”
 
haha. but no, the class is actually really fun, and the people are all amazing, and i’m glad we made this spontaneous decision to join it. ^^ now. hopefully i won’t be completely embarassing during the performance at the end of the class! ^^” hehe…
 
BUT! speaking of the performance 😀 we got so lucky with the song they gave us~ judging from all the musicals they were naming the first class, we figured we’d get some famous song we aren’t really familiar with and have to learn it from scratch but we got like one of our favourite songs that we’ve been singing since we were kids! 😀 as a duet too! yay~ we even have the song listed as songs to practice for fun in our carpe diem summer’s to do list from earlier! 
 
how serendipitous~
 


 

Advertisements

4 thoughts on “catch-up post. about musical theatre class. :)

  1. I luv musical theatre! \o/ I remember at Sheridan, walking through the halls, listening to the delightfully pleasant harmonies of the theatre/drama class…good times and good vibes (‐^▽^‐) My dad also sings in a band 😀 Music is my second language ( ゚ヮ゚) I would love to see The Lion King (musical)!!! Do you play any instruments? BTW I love the Arthur books and show lol.

    • haha, yeah, music and theatre are awesome!! 😀

      WOW, really? your dad sings in a band?? 😀 that’s really cool!

      i love seeing live performances! 🙂 i watched the midsummer night’s dream live, it was an outdoor performance — it was really fun! and i watched the butterfly lovers ballet performance at the living arts. 😀 so. awesome.

      i play some very basic keyboard, but that’s about it. :.<;;

      you? 🙂

      haha. who /doesn't/ love the arthur show!? 😀

  2. Niceeeeee!!! I love the dazzling dances, captivating choreography, colourful costumes, lustrous lights, sensational symphonies, ambiance of the audience, magical mis-en-scene, and the spectacular singing ∩( ・ω・)∩ A Midsummer Night’s Dream is AWESOME…especially outdoor!!! I saw a Hamlet play in Stratford, it was AMAZING!!! Shakespeare is sweeeeet!!!

    OMG I’m sooooo jealous…hehe!!! The Shanghai Ballet is FANTASTIC : D The Butterfly Lovers looks WONDERFUL (*°∀°)=3 I play some basic flute and I’ve been drumming since I was sixteen 🙂 I also love producing music. Keyboard is SUPER KOOOOOOOOOOOOOL!!!!!!!!!

  3. “Color is the keyboard, the eyes are the harmonies, the soul is the piano with many strings. The artist is the hand that plays, touching one key or another, to cause vibrations in the soul” – Wassily Kandinsky

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s